Nunez v. Johnson
[…] For these reasons, it is readily apparent that the district court relied on a prior version of
the rule in issuing the order allowing withdrawal. It cannot be said that the court strictly
complied with I.R.C.P. 11.3 where it clearly relied on a prior version of the rule. Accordingly,
the order of dismissal is void.
C.     Attorney Fees
       Nunez argues she is entitled to attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code § 12-121 because
Johnson’s opposition is frivolous. Likewise, Johnson argues he is entitled to attorney fees
pursuant to I.C. § 12-121 because Nunez mischaracterized the nature of the appeal, and misstated
the standard of review.
       I.C. § 12-121 provides:
               In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the
       prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued
       or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation. This section shall
       not alter, repeal or amend any statute that otherwise provides for the award of
       attorney’s fees. The term “party” or “parties” is defined to include any person,
       partnership, corporation, association, private organization, the state of Idaho or
       political subdivision thereof.
Additionally, we have stated:


                                                 9