State Of Washington, V Michael Williams, II
[…] RCW 9.94A.530(1); State v. Williams, 149 Wn.2d 143, 146-47, 65 P.3d 1214 (2003). A defendant may appeal a standard range sentence only if the sentencing court failed to comply with the procedural requirements of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, or constitutional requirements. Osman, 157 Wn.2d at 481-82. Williams argues that his standard range sentence is appealable because the sentencing court committed a procedural error by violating the real facts doctrine. The real facts doctrine, RCW 9.94A.530(2), provides in part, “In determining any sentence other than a sentence above the standard range, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing, or proven pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537.” RCW 9.94A.530(2) further states, “Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point.” But to be entitled to raise a real facts doctrine issue on appeal, Williams must first show that he raised a “timely and specific objection” to the sentencing court’s consideration of the allegedly improper information. State v. Grayson, 154 Wn.2d 333, 338-39, 111 P.3d 1183 (2005).