J-S14029-18
[…] Commonwealth v. Kinney,
863 A.2d 581, 584 (Pa.Super. 2004) (citation omitted). Therefore, we will not
disturb the verdict “unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that as a
matter of law no probability of fact may be drawn from the combined
circumstances.” Commonwealth v. Bruce, 916 A.2d 657, 661 (Pa.Super.
2007) (quoting Commonwealth v. Frisbie, 889 A.2d 1271, 1274–75
(Pa.Super. 2005)).
Smith challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his
conviction for possession of firearm with altered manufacturer’s number.
-3-
J-S14029-18
Section 6110.2 of the Crimes Code provides: “No person shall possess a
firearm which has had the manufacturer's number integral to the frame or
receiver altered, changed, removed or obliterated.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6110.2.
Accordingly, to support a conviction for possession of firearm with altered
manufacturer’s number, the Commonwealth must establish the defendant
possessed a firearm, that the manufacturer’s number of the firearm was