[Cite as Doran v. Heartland Bank, 2018-Ohio-1811.]
[…] unenforceable. The trial court required Heartland to post $100,000 as a supersedeas bond
in order to stay its judgment. Heartland failed to post the requisite bond. As such, the trial
court's judgment has remained effective during the pendency of this appeal. Blood v.
Nofzinger, 162 Ohio App.3d 545, 2005-Ohio-3859 (6th Dist.), ¶ 21, quoting State v. Suchy,
6th Dist. No. L-02-1243, 2003-Ohio-3457, ¶ 27 (finding a " 'judgment remains effective
unless stayed pursuant to Civ.R. 62, reversed or vacated on appeal, App.R. 12, or
superseded by another judgment' "). See also R.C. 2505.09 (holding "an appeal does not
operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the
Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is
executed by the appellant to the appellee").
{¶ 18} Doran did not breach the contract and Columbus First did not tortiously
interfere with the contract during the pendency of the appeal as they both lawfully complied
with an effective judgment of the trial court. After May 9, 2017, any claim for breach of