In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] payment, at an annual interest rate of 3.39%.” Settlement Agreement at ¶¶ 5-6; see also Hr’g Tr.
at 15:2-5. Upon approval by the court, the “settlement will be submitted by the United States to
the [United States] Department of the Treasury for payment.” Settlement Agreement ¶ 8.
Additionally, plaintiffs’ counsel reported that, as part of the settlement agreement, 42
parcels will be dismissed from the suit, resulting in a complete dismissal of the claims of nine
class members and a partial dismissal of the claims of other plaintiffs. See Hr’g Tr. 11:5-17;
5
Section 4654(c) provides:
The court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding brought under
section 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of Title 28, awarding compensation for the taking of
property by a [f]ederal agency, or the Attorney General effecting a settlement of
any such proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff, as a
part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will in the opinion of the court
or the Attorney General reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs,
disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and
engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding.
42 U.S.C. § 4654(c).
5
Settlement Agreement ¶ 4; Ex. B (listing the parcels to be dismissed without compensation).
These claims will be dismissed with prejudice and without compensation. See Settlement
Agreement ¶ 4.
ANALYSIS