State v. $3260.00 United States Currency
[…] If the court finds that the property is not subject to forfeiture under this chapter, the court shall order the property released to the owner or other person with a legal interest in the property as that person’s right, title, or interest appears.  The court shall order the property forfeited if it determines that such property or an interest therein is subject to forfeiture.

N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-36.6 (emphasis added).  Section 19-03.1-36(1)(h), N.D.C.C., provides that certain property is forfeitable, including:

All money, coin, currency, and everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this chapter or an imitation controlled substance in violation of chapter 19-03.2, and all real and personal property, assets, profits, income, proceeds, or an interest therein, acquired or derived from the unlawful purchase, attempted purchase, delivery, attempted delivery, manufacturing, or attempted manufacturing of any controlled substance or imitation controlled substance.

[¶7] The State argues the district court prematurely shifted the burdens by applying N.D.R.Civ.P. 56, the rule governing summary judgment, to the proceeding.