Filed 5/8/18 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] Jur. 2d Life Tenants and Remaindermen § 32 (2000). A life tenant “is entitled to possession and enjoyment of the property as long as the estate endures; he or she may convey or lease his or her interest, but may not disregard the rights of those who take when the life estate ends.” Id .
See also Matter of Bradley K. Brakke Trust , 2017 ND 34, ¶ 36, 890 N.W.2d 549 (same). This is consistent with N.D.C.C. § 47-02-30 which provides that “[n]o future interest can be defeated or barred by any alienation or other act of the owner of the intermediate or precedent interest . . . .”
[¶8] In the this case, Lillian Nelson obtained a life estate interest in the 100 mineral acres and in the option property in 1965 from Sidney Solberg’s estate. The codicil relied upon by Glenn Solberg itself identifies Lillian Nelson’s interest as being limited to a life estate.