Patrick V. Apodaca
[…] abandon all or any portion of its facilities . . . without first obtaining the permission and
approval of the commission. The commission shall grant such permission and approval,
after notice and hearing, upon finding that the continuation of service is unwarranted or that
6
the present and future public convenience and necessity do not otherwise require the
continuation of the service or use of the facility[.]”). Utilities must obtain a CCN from the
PRC to construct or operate any new generation resource. Section 62-9-1(A) (“No public
utility shall begin the construction or operation of any public utility plant or
system . . . without first obtaining from the commission a certificate that public convenience
and necessity require or will require such construction or operation.”). The PRC has
interpreted “public convenience and necessity” to entail a net public benefit. In re Valle
Vista Water Util. Co., 212 P.U.R. 4th 305, 309 (2001).
{15} Throughout its briefing, NEE cites to the statutes and administrative regulations