New Energy Econ. v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm'n
[…] The commission shall grant such permission and approval, after notice and hearing, upon finding that the continuation of service is unwarranted or that 6 the present and future public convenience and necessity do not otherwise require the continuation of the service or use of the facility[.]”). Utilities must obtain a CCN from the PRC to construct or operate any new generation resource. Section 62-9-1(A) (“No public utility shall begin the construction or operation of any public utility plant or system . . . without first obtaining from the commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction or operation.”). The PRC has interpreted “public convenience and necessity” to entail a net public benefit. In re Valle Vista Water Util.