New Energy Econ. v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm'n
[…] Other statutes govern the circumstances under which a utility may procure, construct, or abandon generation resources. 2. CCNs {14} Utilities must obtain PRC approval whenever they seek to acquire an existing generation resource or abandon a generation resource. Section 62-6-12(A)(4) (“With the prior express authorization of the commission, but not otherwise . . . any public utility may sell, lease, rent, purchase or acquire any public utility plant or property constituting an operating unit or system or any substantial part thereof[.]”); Section 62-9-5 (“No utility shall abandon all or any portion of its facilities . . . without first obtaining the permission and approval of the commission. The commission shall grant such permission and approval, after notice and hearing, upon finding that the continuation of service is unwarranted or that 6 the present and future public convenience and necessity do not otherwise require the continuation of the service or use of the facility[.]”). Utilities must obtain a CCN from the PRC to construct or operate any new generation resource.