New Energy Econ. v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm'n
[…] The HE recommended that the PRC accept the supplemental stipulation with minor modifications that are not relevant here. The HE also recommended that the PRC accept a provision within the supplemental stipulation stating that “protests of PNM’s 2014 IRP should be closed without further [PRC] action in that docket.” {10} The PRC issued a final order on December 16, 2015 accepting the HE’s recommendations. NEE appeals the PRC’s final order. We have jurisdiction over the appeal under NMSA 1978, Section 62-11-1 (1993) (“Any party to any proceeding before the commission may file a notice of appeal in the supreme court asking for a review of the commission’s final orders.”). II. DISCUSSION {11} NEE argues that “[t]he PRC’s order violates NM statutes and PRC regulations” because “[t]he PRC accepted PNM’s limited alternatives in violation of the law.”