New Energy Econ. v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm'n
[…] The utility shall evaluate the cost of each resource through its projected life with a life-cycle or similar analysis. The utility shall also consider and describe ways to mitigate ratepayer risk. Other statutes govern the circumstances under which a utility may procure, construct, or abandon generation resources. 2. CCNs {14} Utilities must obtain PRC approval whenever they seek to acquire an existing generation resource or abandon a generation resource. Section 62-6-12(A)(4) (“With the prior express authorization of the commission, but not otherwise . . . any public utility may sell, lease, rent, purchase or acquire any public utility plant or property constituting an operating unit or system or any substantial part thereof[.]”); Section 62-9-5 (“No utility shall abandon all or any portion of its facilities . . . without first obtaining the permission and approval of the commission.