Patrick V. Apodaca
[…] with respect to San Juan Unit Four. The HE recommended that the PRC accept the
supplemental stipulation with minor modifications that are not relevant here. The HE also
recommended that the PRC accept a provision within the supplemental stipulation stating
that “protests of PNM’s 2014 IRP should be closed without further [PRC] action in that
docket.”
{10} The PRC issued a final order on December 16, 2015 accepting the HE’s
recommendations. NEE appeals the PRC’s final order. We have jurisdiction over the appeal
under NMSA 1978, Section 62-11-1 (1993) (“Any party to any proceeding before the
commission may file a notice of appeal in the supreme court asking for a review of the
commission’s final orders.”).
II. DISCUSSION
{11} NEE argues that “[t]he PRC’s order violates NM statutes and PRC regulations”
because “[t]he PRC accepted PNM’s limited alternatives in violation of the law.” In support
of its position, NEE makes many arguments that this Court finds are unpersuasive or entirely