Patrick V. Apodaca
[…] consistent and comparable basis, and take into consideration risk and
uncertainty (including but not limited to financial, competitive, reliability,
operational, fuel supply, price volatility and anticipated environmental
regulation). The utility shall evaluate the cost of each resource through its
projected life with a life-cycle or similar analysis. The utility shall also
consider and describe ways to mitigate ratepayer risk.
Other statutes govern the circumstances under which a utility may procure, construct, or
abandon generation resources.
2. CCNs
{14} Utilities must obtain PRC approval whenever they seek to acquire an existing
generation resource or abandon a generation resource. Section 62-6-12(A)(4) (“With the
prior express authorization of the commission, but not otherwise . . . any public utility may
sell, lease, rent, purchase or acquire any public utility plant or property constituting an
operating unit or system or any substantial part thereof[.]”); Section 62-9-5 (“No utility shall
abandon all or any portion of its facilities . . . without first obtaining the permission and
approval of the commission. The commission shall grant such permission and approval,