Patrick V. Apodaca
[…] Other statutes govern the circumstances under which a utility may procure, construct, or
abandon generation resources.
2. CCNs
{14} Utilities must obtain PRC approval whenever they seek to acquire an existing
generation resource or abandon a generation resource. Section 62-6-12(A)(4) (“With the
prior express authorization of the commission, but not otherwise . . . any public utility may
sell, lease, rent, purchase or acquire any public utility plant or property constituting an
operating unit or system or any substantial part thereof[.]”); Section 62-9-5 (“No utility shall
abandon all or any portion of its facilities . . . without first obtaining the permission and
approval of the commission. The commission shall grant such permission and approval,
after notice and hearing, upon finding that the continuation of service is unwarranted or that
6
the present and future public convenience and necessity do not otherwise require the
continuation of the service or use of the facility[.]”). Utilities must obtain a CCN from the
PRC to construct or operate any new generation resource. Section 62-9-1(A) (“No public
utility shall begin the construction or operation of any public utility plant or