Third District Court of Appeal
[…] 90 So. 3d 982, 985 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). See also Cruz-Govin v. Torres, 29 So. 3d
393 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010).
To seek certiorari relief, Rodriguez must demonstrate that the order 1)
constitutes a departure from the essential requirements of the law; 2) resulting in
material injury for the remainder of the case; 3) that cannot be corrected on
postjudgment appeal. Bd. of Trs. of Internal Improvement Trust Fund v. Am.
Educ’l Enters., LLC, 99 So. 3d 450, 454 (Fla. 2012); Reeves v. Fleetwood Homes
of Fla., Inc., 889 So. 2d 812, 822 (Fla. 2004); Rousso v. Hannon, 146 So. 3d 66
(Fla. 3d DCA 2014).
Section 90.503(2) provides:
4
A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other
person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made
for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or
emotional condition, including alcoholism and other drug addition,
between the patient and the psychotherapist, or persons who are
participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the
psychotherapist. This privilege includes any diagnosis made, and
advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.
The statute provides for three exceptions, permitting disclosures of
otherwise-confidential communications that are: (a) relevant to an issue in
involuntary commitment proceedings; (b) made in the course of a court-ordered
mental examination; or (c) relevant to an issue of the patient’s mental or emotional
condition which the patient relies upon as an element of his or her claim or
defense. See § 90.503(4)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added); Cruz-Govin,
29 So. 3d at 395. The party seeking the privileged documents has the burden of
proving that an exception to the privilege applies. Id. Here, the City urges