May 09 2018, 8:00 am
[…] a county to establish a needle exchange program if:
(A) There is an epidemic of hepatitis C or HIV.
(B) [T]he primary mode of transmission of hepatitis C or HIV in
the county is through intravenous drug use.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 47A04-1711-CR-2711 | May 9, 2018 Page 12 of 14
(C) [A] syringe exchange program is medically appropriate as
part of a comprehensive public health response.
Furthermore, a “law enforcement officer may not stop, search, or seize an
individual based on the fact the individual has attended a program under this
chapter.” I.C. §16-41-7.5-9(a). And the “fact an individual has attended a
program under this chapter may not be the basis, in whole or in part, for a
determination of probable cause or reasonable suspension by a law enforcement
officer.” I.C. §16-41-7.5-9(b).
[26] Nowhere in the Chapter on needle exchange programs does the legislature
evince an intent to carve out an exception to the crime of possession of
paraphernalia under Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-8.3(b)(1). Rather, it is