given.” Frazier v. City of Philadelphia, 735 A.2d 113, 115 (Pa. 1999).
[…] this [c]ourt erred in determining that this is a relocation case and
finding Factor 11 – “The proximity of the residences of the parties”
in favor of Defendant without considering the relocation factors as
set forth in 23 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 5337. Mother provided Father’s
counsel with a Notice of Proposed Relocation and included a
proposed custody schedule. The [c]ourt clearly accepted that
Father did not object to Mother’s relocation. The [c]ourt merely
mentioned under Factor 11 that distance is an issue regarding
primary custody. . . .
T.C.O. at 2-3.
Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(a), relocation is defined as “[a] change
in a residence of the child which significantly impairs the ability of a
nonrelocating party to exercise custodial rights.” Moreover, in D.K. v. S.P.K.,
102 A.3d 467, 477-78 (Pa.Super. 2014), we held that a trial court is to
consider the Section 5337(h) relocation factors only where a parent is
relocating with a child. We stated as follows:
Based on the information that [S]ection 5337(c)(3) requires the