People v. Norwood
[…] -4­ ¶ 10 On September 17, 2015, defendant filed a posttrial motion, arguing the trial court erred in finding him guilty of armed violence because the weapon in question was not immediately accessible to him at the time of his encounter with the police. ¶ 11 On October 14, 2015, the trial court denied defendant’s posttrial motion and sentenced defendant to concurrent 16-year prison sentences for defendant’s two armed violence convictions. ¶ 12 This appeal followed. ¶ 13 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 14 A. Armed Violence ¶ 15 We first address defendant’s argument regarding his armed violence convictions. Section 33A-2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (West 2014)) states: “A person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law, except [certain excluded offenses].” According to the statute, a person is considered “armed with a dangerous weapon” when “he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a Category I, Category II, or Category III weapon.” 720 ILCS 5/33A-1(c)(1) (West 2014).