MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] counsel. After court-appointed co-counsel reviewed ballistics testing results, she
knew that the murder weapon was recovered from inside Stone’s apartment and
not from Flagg’s person. She discussed the matter with lead counsel, but he did
not pursue a second motion for severance. Flagg contends that, once the
connection between himself and the murder weapon was known to be more
attenuated than had it been recovered from his person, counsel should have
filed a successive motion for severance and it likely would have succeeded.
[11] Regarding severance of offenses, Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-11(a) provides:
Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in
the same indictment or information solely on the ground that
they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall
have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the
court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall
grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that
severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the
defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense considering:
(1) the number of offenses charged;
(2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1708-PC-1719 | May 10, 2018 Page 7 of 17
(3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the
evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.
[12] The foregoing provides two grounds for severance. A defendant is entitled to
severance whenever the offenses have been joined for trial “solely on the ground
that they are of the same or similar character.” Pierce v. State, 29 N.E.3d 1258,
1265 (Ind. 2015) (quoting I.C. § 35-34-1-11(a) (emphasis in original).
Otherwise, the trial court in its discretion must determine whether the offenses
warrant joinder by “ask[ing] whether the operative facts establish a pattern of