MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [12] The foregoing provides two grounds for severance. A defendant is entitled to
severance whenever the offenses have been joined for trial “solely on the ground
that they are of the same or similar character.” Pierce v. State, 29 N.E.3d 1258,
1265 (Ind. 2015) (quoting I.C. § 35-34-1-11(a) (emphasis in original).
Otherwise, the trial court in its discretion must determine whether the offenses
warrant joinder by “ask[ing] whether the operative facts establish a pattern of
activity beyond mere satisfaction of the statutory elements.” Id. at 1266.
[13] Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-12(a) requires that a motion for severance of
crimes must be made before commencement of trial “except that the motion
may be made before or at the close of all the evidence during trial if based upon
a ground not previously known.” If a defendant’s pretrial motion for severance
of offenses is overruled, “the motion may be renewed on the same grounds
before or at the close of all the evidence during trial.” I.C. § 35-34-1-12(b).
Thus, successive counsel could have pursued a second motion for severance on
Flagg’s behalf.