Nash v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] (Id. at 1348.) Counsel must submit fee requests that include contemporaneous and specific billing records indicating the service performed, the number of hours expended on the service, and the name of the person performing the service. See Savin v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 85 Fed. Cl. 313, 316–18 (2008). Counsel should not include in their fee requests hours that are “excessive, redundant, or otherwise unnecessary.” Saxton v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 3 F.3d 1517, 1521 (Fed. Cl. 1993) (quoting 3 In addition, § 300aa–15(e)(3) states that “[n]o attorney may charge any fee for services in connection with a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title which is in addition to any amount awarded as compensation by the special master or court under paragraph (1).” This would include any amounts requested by counsel that the undersigned finds non-compensable. 2 Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 434 (1983)).