Cleckner v. Adhs
[…] See A.R.S. § 36-756(A)(1) and (3), (C). The Department’s decision was not contrary to law, arbitrary or capricious, or an abuse of discretion. See Coplan, 222 Ariz. at 603, ¶ 12; see also Taylor v. Ariz. Law Enf’t Merit Sys. Council, 152 Ariz. 200, 207 (App. 1986) (“The determination of the penalty imposed by an administrative body will not be disturbed unless there has been a clear abuse of discretion.”). Accordingly, we affirm the Department’s decision. II. Attorney’s Fees on Appeal. ¶25 Cleckner requested we award her attorney’s fees pursuant to A.R.S § 12-348(A)(2) and Arizona Rule of Civil Appellate Procedure 21. Section 12-348 authorizes an award of costs, fees, and other expenses to a party, other than this state, that prevails by an adjudication on the merits in “[a] court proceeding to review a state agency decision pursuant to . . . [a] statute authorizing judicial review of agency . . . decisions.” A.R.S § 12-348(A)(2). Because Cleckner did not prevail on the merits, we decline to award her costs, fees, and other expenses.