Cleckner v. Adhs
[…] See A.R.S. § 36-693(B); A.A.C. R9-16-108(I)(3). Therefore, we affirm the superior court’s ruling because Cleckner failed to practice within the scope of her license and the Department was authorized to assess a $100 civil penalty against her. See A.R.S. 36-756(D) (“[T]he director may assess a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars for each violation of this article or a rule adopted pursuant to this article . . . . Each day that a violation continues constitutes a separate offense.”). C. The Superior Court’s Application of the Incorrect Standard of Review is Harmless in this Case because We Review the Record De Novo. ¶22 Cleckner argues the superior court applied an incorrect standard of review to Cleckner’s license suspension.