Cleckner v. Adhs
[…] Cleckner further argues a midwife only needs to “initiate” a transfer of care, 5 CLECKNER v. ADHS Decision of the Court invoking A.A.C. R9-16-111(E)(2), but that the transfer does not need to be completed. ¶13 Licensed midwives are required to comply with the midwifery licensing and regulation statutes, A.R.S. §§ 36-751 to -760, and the Department’s rules of occupational licensing of midwifery, A.A.C. §§ R9-16-101 to -117 (“midwifery rules”). According to § 36-756, “[t]he director may deny, suspend or revoke the license of any midwife who . . . [i]ndulges in conduct or a practice detrimental to the health or safety of the mother and child.” A.R.S. § 36-756(A)(3) (emphasis added).