Rankin County Board of Supervisors v. Lakeland Income Properties, LLC
[…] Lawson, 75 So. 3d at 1027. Section 27-73-7 plainly states that an individual may receive a refund for “any ad valorem . . . tax which has been paid or collected through error . . . whether paid 10 The statute of limitations was not a stated issue in Morco Industries, as it is here, and is addressed infra. 22 under protest or not.” Miss. Code Ann. § 27-73-7. Section 27-73-7 goes on to state plainly that “[t]axes erroneously paid within the meaning of this section shall include . . . payment on . . . exempt land . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 27-73-7. Thus, the airport tax exemption under Section 61-3-21 is included under Section 27-73-7. ¶46. The Board argues that Sly requires that an objection be made for each year in which a refund is sought.