Rankin County Board of Supervisors v. Lakeland Income Properties, LLC
[…] Code Ann. § 11-51-77 (Rev. 2012). ¶9. Section 27-35-93 states in full: A person who is dissatisfied with the assessment may, at the August meeting, present objections thereto in writing which shall be filed by the clerk and docketed and preserved with the roll. All persons who fail to file objections shall be concluded by the assessment and precluded from questioning its validity after its final approval by the board of supervisors or by operation of law, except minors and persons non compos mentis. Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-93 (Rev. 2017) (emphasis added). ¶10. Section 27-35-143 states in pertinent part: The board of supervisors of each county shall have power, upon application of the party interested, or by the assessor on behalf of such party . . . to change, cancel or decrease an assessment in the manner herein provided at any time after the assessment roll containing such assessment has been finally approved by the State Tax Commission, and prior to the last Monday in August next, under the following circumstances and no other: 5 ... 13. When the property has been assessed as subject to state taxes and is exempt; or when the property has been assessed as subject to county and district taxes and is exempt from such taxes. Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-143 (Rev. 2017). ¶11. The parties focus their arguments on the rules of statutory interpretation.