Rankin County Board of Supervisors v. Lakeland Income Properties, LLC
[…] “Summary judgment is proper ‘if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any 4 material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.’” Id. (quoting Hosemann v. Harris, 163 So. 3d 263, 267 (Miss. 2015)). ANALYSIS OF THE APPEAL (1) Whether the circuit court erred in denying the Board’s Motion to Dismiss based upon LIP’s failure to object or file an application before the Board prior to appealing to the circuit court pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 11-51-77. ¶8. The instant issue revolves around the reading of three statutes, Sections 11-51-77, 27- 35-93 and 27-35-143. Section 11-51-77 states in pertinent part: Any person aggrieved by a decision of the board of supervisors or the municipal authorities of a city, town or village, as to the assessment of taxes, may, within ten days after the adjournment of the meeting at which such decision is made, appeal to the circuit court of the county . . . . The controversy shall be tried anew in the circuit court at the first term . . . . Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-77 (Rev. 2012). ¶9. Section 27-35-93 states in full: A person who is dissatisfied with the assessment may, at the August meeting, present objections thereto in writing which shall be filed by the clerk and docketed and preserved with the roll.