Rankin County Board of Supervisors v. Lakeland Income Properties, LLC
[…] Miss. Methodist Hosp. & Rehab. Ctr., Inc. v. Miss. Div. of Medicaid, 21 So. 3d 600, 607 (Miss. 2009). Under the doctrine of stare decisis, the Court has stated, “[W]e will nevertheless continue to apply the previous [statutory] interpretation, pursuant to the doctrine of stare decisis, upon finding the Legislature amended or reenacted the statute without correcting the prior interpretation.” Caves v. Yarbrough, 991 So. 2d 142, 153 (Miss. 2008). (A) Section 27-35-143 ¶14. The Board argues that Section 27-35-143 provides that an application with the Board is required before an appeal can be taken. As stated above, Section 27-35-143 provides that “[t]he board of supervisors . . . shall have power, upon application of the party interested . . . to change, cancel or decrease an assessment in the manner herein provided . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-143. It then provides: “When the property has been assessed as subject to state [or county and district taxes] and is exempt . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-143 (13).