Monty Y. Brown v. George C. McKee
[…] But this provision applies only to actions “involv[ing] latent injury or disease.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(2) (Rev. 2012). Here, Brown’s alleged injury—underselling his interest in the company—was 9 not latent. The true value of the apartment complex at the time of sale was reasonably discoverable—especially to someone like Brown, who according to his own pleading had experience building apartments in Starkville. That Brown chose to trust McKee and not question the numbers, documents, or McKee’s motives does not make this information “inherently undiscoverable.”7 ¶21. Moreover, Section 15-1-49(2) delays a claim from accruing only until “the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.” (Emphasis added.) And, here, reasonable diligence should have led to the discovery of Brown’s alleged injuries well before April 2010—three years before he filed his complaint. But, by his own admission, Brown did not exercise reasonable diligence.