Blue v. Cal. Office of the Inspector General
[…] We mention these causes of action no further. 2 matter to the trial court with directions to enter a new order granting the motion in its entirety and dismissing the complaint. BACKGROUND Oversight Authority of the OIG The Legislature created the OIG to oversee the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR). (Pen. Code, § 6125 et seq.) Penal Code section 6126 provides in relevant part: “(a) The Inspector General shall be responsible for contemporaneous oversight of internal affairs investigations and the disciplinary process of the [CDCR], pursuant to Section 6133 under policies to be developed by the Inspector General. “(b) When requested by the Governor, the Senate Committee on Rules, or the Speaker of the Assembly, the Inspector General shall review policies, practices, and procedures of the department. The Inspector General, under policies developed by the Inspector General, may recommend that the Governor, the Senate Committee on Rules, or the Speaker of the Assembly request a review of a specific departmental policy, practice, or procedure that raises a significant correctional issue relevant to the effectiveness of the department. When exigent circumstances of unsafe or life threatening situations arise involving inmates, wards, parolees, or staff, the Inspector General may, by whatever means is most expeditious, notify the Governor, Senate Committee on Rules, or the Speaker of the Assembly. “(c)(1) Upon completion of a review, the Inspector General shall prepare a complete written report, which shall be held as confidential and disclosed in confidence, along with all underlying materials the Inspector General deems appropriate, to the requesting entity in subdivision (b) and the appropriate law enforcement agency. 3 “(2) The Inspector General shall also prepare a public report. When necessary, the public report shall differ from the complete written report in the respect that the Inspector General shall have the discretion to redact or otherwise protect the names of individuals, specific locations, or other facts that, if not redacted, might hinder prosecution related to the review, or where disclosure of the information is otherwise prohibited by law, and to decline to produce any of the underlying materials. Copies of public reports shall be posted on the [OIG]’s Internet Web site.” (Pen. Code, § 6126, subds. (a)-(c).)