Blue v. Cal. Office of the Inspector General
[…] Simply put, public discussion of this important issue may well have been chilled. III Probability of Prevailing on the Merits We now explain why plaintiffs have not demonstrated a probability of prevailing on their causes of action under Penal Code section 6126.5 and the Public Safety Officers Procedural Bill of Rights. Penal Code section 6126.5 provides in relevant part: “The Inspector General may require any employee of [CDCR] to be interviewed on a confidential basis. Any 22 employee requested to be interviewed shall comply and shall have time afforded by the appointing authority for the purpose of an interview with the Inspector General or his or her designee. The Inspector General shall have the discretion to redact the name or other identifying information of any person interviewed from any public report issued by the Inspector General, where required by law or where the failure to redact the information may hinder prosecution or an action in a criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding, or where the Inspector General determines that disclosure of the information is not in the interests of justice. It is not the purpose of these communications to address disciplinary action or grievance procedures that may routinely occur. If it appears that the facts of the case could lead to punitive action, the Inspector General shall be subject to Sections 3303, 3307, 3307.5, 3308, 3309, and subdivisions (a) to (d), inclusive, of Section 3309.5 of the Government Code as if the Inspector General were the employer, except that the Inspector General shall not be subject to the provisions of any memorandum of understanding or other agreement entered into between the employing entity and the employee or the employee’s representative that is in conflict with, or adds to the requirements of, Sections 3303, 3307, 3307.5, 3308, 3309, and subdivisions (a) to (d), inclusive, of Section 3309.5 of the Government Code.” (Pen. Code, § 6126.5, subd. (d), italics added.) The provisions listed in Penal Code section 6126.5, subdivision (d), to which the inspector general is subject “[i]f it appears that the facts of the case could lead to punitive action,” are part of the Public Safety Officers Procedural Bill of Rights. “The Act requires that law enforcement agencies throughout the state afford minimum procedural rights to their peace officer employees.” (Pasadena Police Officers Assn. v.