Blue v. Cal. Office of the Inspector General
[…] (Gov. Code, § 3303.) Nor does the overlay of Penal Code section 6126.5, subdivision (d), alter this result. Subdivision (d) confirms the purpose of an inspector general interview with a CDCR employee is not “to address disciplinary action or grievance procedures that may routinely occur.” (Pen. Code, § 6126.5, subd. (d).) Nevertheless, “[i]f it appears that the facts of the case could lead to punitive action, the Inspector General shall be subject to Section[] 3303 . . . of the Government Code as if the Inspector General were the employer.” (Ibid., italics added.)