Filed 5/10/18
[…] identify a single person interviewed during the course of the review.”
27
In short, the individual correctional officer plaintiffs were neither “under
investigation” nor “subjected to interrogation . . . that could lead to punitive action.”
(Gov. Code, § 3303.) Nor does the overlay of Penal Code section 6126.5,
subdivision (d), alter this result. Subdivision (d) confirms the purpose of an inspector
general interview with a CDCR employee is not “to address disciplinary action or
grievance procedures that may routinely occur.” (Pen. Code, § 6126.5, subd. (d).)
Nevertheless, “[i]f it appears that the facts of the case could lead to punitive action, the
Inspector General shall be subject to Section[] 3303 . . . of the Government Code as if the
Inspector General were the employer.” (Ibid., italics added.) For the reasons already
expressed, we conclude it would not have appeared to either the inspector general or to a
reasonable person in plaintiffs’ position that these confidential interviews could have led