Blue v. Cal. Office of the Inspector General
[…] On the other hand, because the DIGs would not have any knowledge pertaining to these active investigations, I assigned them the task of performing these interviews.” Inspector General Barton also spoke to the secretary of CDCR and informed him the former High Desert State Prison employees to be interviewed were not considered “subjects of an investigation” and “would not be asked questions about ongoing investigations.” Both Inspector General Barton and Chief Deputy Inspector General Wesley considered the former staff member interviews to be confidential. (See Pen. Code, § 6126.5, subd. (d) [“Inspector General may require any employee of the [CDCR] to be interviewed on a confidential basis”]; id., § 6126.4 [“misdemeanor for the Inspector General or any employee or former employee of the Inspector General to divulge or make 7 known in any manner not expressly permitted by law to any person not employed by the Inspector General any particulars of any record, document, or information the disclosure of which is restricted by law from release to the public”].) Indeed, the OIG denied a request from an OIA senior special agent for copies of the former staff member interviews. At the conclusion of the review, on December 16, 2015, the OIG issued a report summarizing its review of High Desert State Prison and making policy recommendations.