IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Police Officer Leonard
Mesarchik (Officer) of the Forest Hills Police Department testified as follows. On
....
(ii) For a period of 18 months if any of the following apply:
(A) The person’s operating privileges have previously been
suspended under this subsection.
(B) The person has, prior to the refusal under this paragraph, been
sentenced for:
(I) an offense under section 3802;
(II) an offense under former section 3731;
(III) an offense equivalent to an offense under subclause (I) or
(II); or
(IV) a combination of the offenses set forth in this clause.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(ii). The record is unclear on what basis Licensee received an 18-month
suspension of her operating privilege.
2
Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that “[a]ny person . . . whose operating
privilege has been . . . suspended . . . by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court
vested with jurisdiction of such appeals . . . .” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1550(a).
2
November 23, 2016, at approximately 8:00 p.m., he responded to a single car crash
“virtually right next door to the police station.” (Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 11a.)
Emergency medical services (EMS) had already responded to the scene by the time