IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] There is a
distinction between the two contentions DOT makes, one is substantive and the other
procedural, and the former does not subsume the latter. See City of Phila. v. Lerner,
151 A.3d 1020, 1024 (Pa. 2016) (noting the difference between a substantive
challenge and one to the trial court’s jurisdiction, the latter of which appellant did
not raise in his Rule 1925(b) statement). Since DOT did not assert in its 1925(b)
Statement that common pleas raised an issue not raised by the parties, that particular
issue is waived.
Therefore, we proceed to address the merits of DOT’s argument. Section
1547(a) of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) General Rule.--Any person who drives, operates or is in actual
physical control of the movement of a vehicle in this Commonwealth
shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests
of breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content
of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a police officer has
reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving,
operating or in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle in
violation of section . . . 3802 (relating to driving under influence of
alcohol or controlled substance) . . . .
75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(a) (emphasis added). If a licensee refuses to submit to a request
for chemical testing, the testing shall not be conducted, but DOT shall suspend the
9
operating privilege of the licensee, in this case, for 18 months. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b).
Section 1547(b)(2)(i) of the Vehicle Code requires an officer to inform the licensee,
as relevant here, that her “operating privilege will be suspended upon refusal to
submit to chemical testing.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(2)(i) (emphasis added). Section
1547 of the Vehicle Code does not require that two breath tests be administered, nor
require an officer to inform a licensee that two breath tests will be required. DOT,
however, was directed to promulgate Section 77.24 of DOT’s regulations pursuant
to “the legislative mandate of 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(c)(1),” Bush v. Commonwealth,
535 A.2d 754, 755 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988), which provides, in relevant part, that
“[c]hemical tests of breath shall be performed on devices approved by the
Department of Health using procedures prescribed jointly by regulations of the
Departments of Health and Transportation,” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(c)(1). Section
77.24(b) of DOT’s regulations in turn, sets forth that “[t]he procedures for alcohol
breath testing shall include, at a minimum: (1) Two consecutive actual breath tests,
without a required waiting period between the two tests.” 67 Pa. Code § 77.24(b).