IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Bureau of Driver Licensing, :
Appellant :
BEFORE: HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge
HONORABLE ELLEN CEISLER, Judge
HONORABLE JAMES GARDNER COLINS, Senior Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
JUDGE COHN JUBELIRER FILED: May 11, 2018
The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau
of Driver Licensing (DOT) appeals from the May 4, 2017 Order of the Court of
Common Pleas of Allegheny County (common pleas), which sustained the statutory
appeal of Catherine Ann Flaherty (Licensee) from an 18-month suspension of her
operating privilege by DOT pursuant to Section 1547(b)(1)(ii) of the Vehicle Code,
75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(ii), commonly referred to as the Implied Consent Law. 1 On
1
Section 1547(b)(1)(ii) provides as follows:
(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 [of the
Vehicle Code] is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do
so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer,
the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows:
appeal, DOT argues that common pleas erred when it, sua sponte, raised the issue
that DOT Form DL-26A does not inform a licensee that she is required to take two
breath tests, which omission, common pleas then concluded, resulted in Licensee
not being sufficiently warned that her failure to take two breath tests would constitute
a refusal and the suspension of her operating privilege. After review, we reverse and
reinstate the 18-month suspension of Licensee’s operating privilege because
Licensee was told she had to submit to two breath tests, which, under longstanding
precedent, was sufficient.
DOT informed Licensee that her operating privilege was suspended for 18
months as a result of her refusal to submit to a chemical test of her breath on
November 23, 2016. Licensee appealed to common pleas pursuant to Section
1550(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1550(a),2 and a hearing was held.
Licensee proceeded pro se at the hearing.
The following testimony was presented at the hearing. Police Officer Leonard
Mesarchik (Officer) of the Forest Hills Police Department testified as follows. On
....
(ii) For a period of 18 months if any of the following apply:
(A) The person’s operating privileges have previously been
suspended under this subsection.
(B) The person has, prior to the refusal under this paragraph, been
sentenced for:
(I) an offense under section 3802;
(II) an offense under former section 3731;
(III) an offense equivalent to an offense under subclause (I) or
(II); or
(IV) a combination of the offenses set forth in this clause.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(ii).