BUTLER CTY. LANDFILL v. BUTLER CTY. BD. OF SUPERVISORS
[…] On February 10, 2016, BCL filed a petition in the district
court for Butler County seeking judicial review, pursuant to
§ 13-1712, of the Board’s denial of its siting application. At
a hearing on the petition held on March 21, the district court
received into evidence a transcript of the public hearing held
October 28, 2015; the exhibits received at the public hearing; a
transcript of the Board’s December 14, 2015, meeting; and the
Board’s decision dated December 14, 2015.
After an additional hearing, the district court on June 17,
2016, filed a journal entry in which it referred to § 13-1712,
which requires that “the district court shall consider the writ-
ten decision and reasons for the decision of the . . . county
board and the transcribed record of the hearing held pursu-
ant to [§] 13-1706.” The court concluded that in addition to
a written decision and a transcript of the public hearing, the
statute required the Board to “make a written statement of the
reasons for its decision.” The court stated that in this case, the
- 426 -