BUTLER CTY. LANDFILL v. BUTLER CTY. BD. OF SUPERVISORS
[…] a public hearing under § 13-1706 is to “develop a record suf-
ficient to form the basis of an appeal of the decision.” At the
public hearing, the Board heard testimony by representatives
of BCL and by members of the public, including those who
favored and those who opposed BCL’s request.
Following the public hearing and a written comment period
which served to supplement the record of the public hearing,
the Board met on December 14, 2015, to deliberate BCL’s
request. At that meeting, the Board considered, inter alia, the
statutory criteria for siting approval set forth in § 13-1703,
which provides that “[s]iting approval shall be granted only
if the proposed area or facility meets all of” six specified
criteria. The record of the deliberations shows that the Board
considered in turn whether each criterion had been shown.
At the end of the Board’s discussion of each criterion, a poll
was taken of the seven supervisors as to whether each super-