MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] decision. However, even without the pre-trial transcripts, the record supports a
determination that Herron voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently waived his
right to counsel.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1711-CR-2741 | May 11, 2018 Page 6 of 8
Sufficiency of the Evidence
[13] Herron argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to support his
conviction. More specifically, he points to an absence of documentary evidence
of damage and Workman’s ownership of the truck at issue.
[14] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-43-1-2(a), “[a] person who recklessly,
knowingly, or intentionally damages or defaces property of another person
without the other person’s consent commits criminal mischief, a Class B
misdemeanor.”
[15] In reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or
assess the credibility of witnesses. Leonard v. State, 73 N.E.3d 155, 160 (Ind.
2017). Rather, we look to the evidence and reasonable inferences drawn
therefrom that support the verdict. Id.