this case, Quality Built Homes Inc. v. Town of Carthage, 242 N.C. App. 521, 776
[…] Enterprise Statutes . . . clearly and unambiguously fail to give [the Town] the
essential prospective charging power necessary to assess impact fees” and that, since
“the legislature alone controls the extension of municipal authority, the impact fee
ordinances on their face exceed the powers delegated to the Town by the General
Assembly.” Quality Built Homes, 369 N.C. at 22, 789 S.E.2d at 459. As a result, the
essence of our earlier decision in this case was that the Town had acted unlawfully
by assessing a water and sewer impact fee not authorized by N.C.G.S. § 160A-314(a)
(2015) (providing that “[a] city may establish and revise . . . rents, rates, fees, charges,
and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise”). In
light of that fact, we have little difficulty concluding that the claim recognized in our
prior decision in this case was, when viewed realistically, one resting upon an alleged
statutory violation that resulted in the exaction of an unlawful payment which
-21-