this case, Quality Built Homes Inc. v. Town of Carthage, 242 N.C. App. 521, 776
[…] Opinion of the Court
In addition, the Town argued that the “continuing wrong” doctrine has no application
to ultra vires claims.
In the Town’s view, the applicable statute of limitations for purposes of this
case is the one-year statute of limitations set out in 1-54(10) and N.C.G.S. §§ 160A-
364.1(b), which governs challenges to the validity of zoning and development
ordinances. According to N.C.G.S. § 160A-364.1(b), which applies to actions
“challenging the validity of any zoning or unified development ordinance or any
provision thereof adopted under [Article 19, Planning and Regulation of
Development],” N.C.G.S. § 160A-364.1(b) (2017), and N.C.G.S. § 1-54(10), which
applies to “[a]ctions contesting the validity of any zoning or unified development
ordinance or any provision thereof adopted under . . . Part 3 of Article 19 of Chapter
160A of the General Statutes,” id. § 1-54(10) (2017), the applicable statute of
limitations is one year. The Town contends that N.C.G.S. § 160A-363(e) should be
harmonized and construed with N.C.G.S. § 160A-364.1(b) given that they address the