ERNEST V. QUIROZ AND MARY QUIROZ, HUSBAND AND WIFE,
[…] 12
QUIROZ V. ALCOA
Opinion of the Court
private nuisance); Kovacovich v. Phelps Dodge Corp., 62 Ariz. 193, 197 (1945)
(holding that proof showing smoke from company’s smelter damaged
plaintiff’s crops fixed company’s liability based on nuisance); United Verde
Extension Mining Co. v. Ralston, 37 Ariz. 554, 561–62 (1931) (holding smoke
and gas discharged from company’s smelter created a nuisance; as a result,
company was liable for damages caused to plaintiff’s property that was
located ten miles from its plant); see also A.R.S. § 13-2917(A)(1) (defining a
public nuisance as “anything . . . injurious to health . . . that interferes with
the comfortable enjoyment of life or property by an entire community or
neighborhood or by a considerable number of persons”).
¶35 MacNeil v. Perkins, 84 Ariz. 74 (1958), cited by Amicus and the
dissent, also does not support the existence of a general off-premises duty.
Rather, MacNeil recognizes a landowner’s liability as to children for
maintaining an attractive nuisance on its property. Id. at 78–79, 82–86; see