Filed 4/16/18; partial pub. order 5/11/18 (see end of opn.)
[…] damages for predeath pain, suffering, and disfigurement." (Id. at p. 155.)
18
Abuse under the Elder Abuse Act includes physical abuse, neglect, and "[t]he
deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical
harm or mental suffering." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.07.) Neglect is "[t]he negligent
failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to
exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise."
(Id., § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) Neglect includes "[f]ailure to provide medical care for
physical and mental health needs." (Id., § 15610.57, subd. (b)(2).)
" '[N]eglect' within the meaning of Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57
covers an area of misconduct distinct from 'professional negligence.' As used in the
[Elder Abuse] Act, neglect refers not to the substandard performance of medical services