[Cite as State v. Lear, 2018-Ohio-1874.]
[…] “[p]ursuant to Criminal Rule 5 I don’t have jurisdiction.” We find that the trial court’s
explanation for exercising its discretion to dismiss the criminal complaint was based on
an incorrect interpretation of Crim.R. 5(B)(1). We, therefore, reject Lear’s argument that
the charge against him was properly dismissed under Crim.R. 48(B).
C. Double Jeopardy.
{¶ 12} Finally, Lear argues that he has already been convicted of a felony “for
arguably the same facts and circumstances surrounding the violation of the protection
2
But see R.C. 1901.20(A)(2) (“A judge of a municipal court does not have the authority
to dismiss a criminal complaint, charge, information, or indictment solely at the request
of the complaining witness and over the objection of the prosecuting attorney, village
solicitor, city director of law, or other chief legal officer who is responsible for the
prosecution of the case.”).
5.
order.” He claims, therefore, that there is an issue of double jeopardy if he is held to
answer for both the felony domestic-violence and misdemeanor violation-of-protection-
order charges.
{¶ 13} “The double-jeopardy protections of the United States Constitution’s Fifth