STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] proscribed by MCL 333.16294 as follows:
Except as provided in section 16215, an individual who practices or holds
himself or herself out as practicing a health profession regulated by this article
without a license or registration or under a suspended, revoked, lapsed, void, or
fraudulently obtained license or registration, or outside the provisions of a limited
license or registration, or who uses as his or her own the license or registration of
another person, is guilty of a felony.
“Health profession” is defined by MCL 333.16105(2), as “a vocation, calling, occupation,
or employment performed by an individual acting pursuant to a license or registration issued
under this article.” Because the practice of medicine is regulated and licensed under Article 15
of the Public Health Code, the practice of medicine is a “health profession” within the meaning
of MCL 333.16294. The “practice of medicine” is defined as “the diagnosis, treatment,