STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] typically has the burden of proof. See People v Rios, 386 Mich 172, 178 n 2; 191 NW2d 297
(1971) (criminal statutes generally are construed to require the prosecution to prove that a
defendant is not within a statutory exception). To fall within this exception, the tasks delegated
must be within the education, training, and ability of the person performing the task, and must be
performed under the supervision of the licensee. “Supervision” is defined as “the overseeing of
or participation in the work of another individual by a health professional licensed under this
article. . . .” MCL 333.16109(2). Supervision also requires “[t]he continuous availability of
direct communication in person or by radio, telephone, or telecommunication between the
supervised individual and a licensed health professional,” as well as “[t]he availability of a
licensed health professional on a regularly scheduled basis to review the practice of the
supervised individual, to provide consultation to the supervised individual, to review records,
and to further educate the supervised individual in the performance of the individual’s
functions,” and “[t]he provision by the licensed supervising health professional of predetermined
procedures and drug protocol.” MCL 333.16109(2)(a)-(c). In addition, the “delegation
exception” does not allow for the delegation of acts, tasks and functions that one must be a