STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] under this article.” Because the practice of medicine is regulated and licensed under Article 15
of the Public Health Code, the practice of medicine is a “health profession” within the meaning
of MCL 333.16294. The “practice of medicine” is defined as “the diagnosis, treatment,
prevention, cure, or relieving of a human disease, ailment, defect, complaint, or other physical or
mental condition, by attendance, advice, device, diagnostic test, or other means, or offering,
undertaking, attempting to do, or holding oneself out as able to do, any of these acts.” MCL
333.17001(h).
The parties do not dispute that defendant is not licensed to practice medicine in the
United States. At trial, ample evidence was presented that defendant was engaged in the
“diagnosis, treatment, prevention, cure, or relieving of a human disease, ailment, defect,
complaint, or other physical or mental condition, by attendance, advice, device, diagnostic test,
or other means.” Similarly, defendant held herself out as being able to engage in these activities.
Defendant met with both Macon and Bates without Hussain. In each case, she discussed the
-4-
patient’s symptoms with the patient and engaged in diagnosis. When meeting with Bates, she