STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] to Bates’ symptoms, performing an exam, and prescribing medication. The evidence therefore
supports the finding that defendant was engaged in the practice of medicine, and therefore was
practicing a health profession without a license.
Defendant argues, however, that the tasks that she performed were properly delegated to
her by Dr. Hussain and therefore were not the unauthorized practice of a health profession. MCL
333.16294, which prohibits the unauthorized practice of a health profession, specifically states
an exception to that prohibition “as provided in section 16215,” being MCL 333.16215. That
section provides for the delegation of acts, tasks, or functions as follows:
(1) Subject to subsections (2) to (6), a licensee who holds a license other
than a health profession subfield license may delegate to a licensed or unlicensed
individual who is otherwise qualified by education, training, or experience the
performance of selected acts, tasks, or functions where the acts, tasks, or functions
fall within the scope of practice of the licensee’s profession and will be performed
under the licensee’s supervision. A licensee shall not delegate an act, task, or
function under this section if the act, task, or function under standards of
acceptable and prevailing practice, requires the level of education, skill, and
judgment required of the licensee under this article. [MCL 333.16215.]
Because MCL 333.16294 states “except as provided in section 16215,” negating the
statutory exception is an element of the offense for which the prosecution, not the defendant,
typically has the burden of proof. See People v Rios, 386 Mich 172, 178 n 2; 191 NW2d 297