Department of Environmental Quality v. Patrick Jay Conely
[…] Moreover, the Cross Court expressly stated that the decision “is one for the sound discretion of the judge handling the original proceeding.” Cross, 377 Mich at 212. Defendant further contends that because no evidence was presented at the show-cause hearing, but merely argument of counsel, the visiting judge “was not the proper person to hear this Show Cause hearing” and that an evidentiary hearing was required. We disagree. MCL 600.1711(2) allows the trial court to impose contempt sanctions “after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend,” i.e., “upon notice and an opportunity to be heard,” Bagwell, 512 US at 827. Additionally, MCR 3 This issue is unpreserved because defendant did not raise it in the court below.