IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] registration under 42 Pa. C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of
sexual offenders).
(ii) The parolee was recommitted under section 6143 (relating to early
parole of inmates subject to Federal removal order).
61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(2.1).
5
A. Waiver
First, we consider the Board’s waiver argument. The Board asserts
Plummer did not raise the Board’s denial of credit for time spent at liberty on parole
in his uncounseled administrative appeal. As a result, the Board contends his
argument regarding the application of Pittman to the credit issue is waived.
Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law states that a party
“may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency.” 2 Pa.
C.S. §703(a). Similarly, Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1551(a) states
that “[n]o question shall be heard or considered by the court which was not raised
before the government unit.” Pa. R.A.P. 1551(a). Accordingly, an issue not raised