IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] disability is unrelated to the work injury. Gillyard v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd.
6
The reduction in liability to which Employer refers is properly characterized as a
modification of the recognized work injury rather than a partial termination. See Doerfler v.
Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Winegardner & Hammons, Inc.) (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1550 C.D. 2016,
filed May 31, 2017), slip op. at 3, 2017 WL 2350446 at *1 n.1 (unreported) (reduction in scope of
recognized work injuries is tantamount to modification of notice of compensation payable; under
Section 413 of the Workers’ Compensation Act, 77 P.S. §772, a WCJ “may, at any time, modify,
reinstate, suspend, or terminate a[n] [NCP] ... upon petition filed by either party with the
department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred,
or has temporarily or finally ceased.”). As explained more fully below, however, Employer is not
entitled to such relief here.
16
(Pa. Liquor Control Bd.), 865 A.2d 991 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005) (en banc). An employer
may satisfy this burden by presenting unequivocal and competent medical evidence