Cline v. Defiance Therapeutic Massage & Wellness Ctr., LLC
[…] Id., citing McGee at ¶ 9, citing R.C. 4141.28(B). “Such decision is subject to an appeal to the commission for a de novo hearing.” Id., citing McGee at ¶ 9, citing R.C. 4141.281(C)(1) and (3). {¶11} “A party dissatisfied with the commission’s final determination may appeal to the appropriate court of common pleas, which shall hear the appeal on the -4- Case No. 4-17-19 record certified by the commission.” Id. at ¶ 6, citing McGee at ¶ 10, citing R.C. 4141.282(H). Pursuant to R.C. 4141.282(H), “[i]f the court [of common pleas] finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission.” Id., quoting McGee at ¶ 10. {¶12} “This standard of review applies to all levels of appellate review in unemployment compensation cases.” Id. at ¶ 7, citing Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 73 Ohio St.3d 694, 696-97 (1995).