U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. LETITIA ROBERTSON ET AL.
[…] Haley v. Univ. of
Tennessee-Knoxville, 188 S.W. 3d 518, 522 (Tenn. 2006) (quoting Kane v. Kane, 547
S.W.2d 559, 560 (Tenn. 1977)). “Subject matter jurisdiction depends on the nature of the
cause of action and the relief sought . . . and can only be conferred on a court by the
constitution or a legislative act.” Chapman, 380 S.W.3d at 712 (citations omitted).
The Tennessee legislature has vested the general sessions and circuit courts with
subject matter jurisdiction over unlawful detainer proceedings. See Tenn. Code Ann. §
29-18-107 (“All cases of . . . unlawful detainer, may be tried before any one (1) judge of
the court of general sessions[.]”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-108 (“The action for the
recovery of the possession of land, as given in this chapter, may also be originally
instituted in the circuit court.”). The unlawful detainer statute provides that when a lessee
remains on leased property after the lease has been terminated, the owner of the property
-3-
may bring a cause of action for a writ of possession. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-104.