United States Court of Appeals
[…] that is “actual or imminent”); Dunnet Bay Const. Co. v.
Borggren, 799 F.3d 676, 688–89 (7th Cir. 2015) (unlike pruden-
tial standing, constitutional standing is jurisdictional).
Thus, to establish federal subject-matter jurisdiction,
SP Plus must also show that Collier and Seitz have Article III
standing—specifically, that they suffered an injury beyond a
statutory violation. The company disagrees and suggests that
once removal based on a federal question gets a defendant’s
foot in the door of a federal court, the slate is wiped clean and
the defendant can challenge jurisdiction. But § 1447(c) makes
clear that the district court must remand the case to state court
if “at any time before final judgment it appears that the district
court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.)
Here, it is clear that Collier and Seitz’s complaint did not
sufficiently allege an actual injury. A mere reference to “ac-
tual damages” in the complaint’s prayer for relief does not es-
tablish Article III standing. See Diedrich v. Ocwen Loan Servic-