Douglas A. Day v. W. Va. Dept. of Military Affairs and Public Safety
[…] Respondents hired petitioner as a police officer in August of 2011. It is undisputed that petitioner was a classified-exempt,1 at-will employee. On January 30, 2014, while petitioner was working his normal shift at the West Virginia State Capitol Complex, a public rally was conducted on the Capitol grounds. The rally related to a chemical spill that had recently contaminated the public’s water supply. The day after the rally, petitioner posted the following comments on his personal Facebook account: 1 See W.Va. Code § 29-6-2(g) (defining “‘[c]lassified-exempt service’” as “an employee whose position satisfies the definitions for ‘class’ and ‘classify’ but who is not covered under the civil service system or employed by the higher education governing boards[.]”) 1 If there was anytime (sic.) I despised wearing a Police uniform, it was yesterday @ the Capitol during the water rally. There was an incident involving a fellow concerned citizen, all of my friends out there know which incident I refer (sic.).