2 ROBINSON v. WILKIE
[…] Nor do they
challenge the validity or interpretation of any statute or
regulation. This issue raised by Mr. Robinson is beyond
our jurisdiction under § 7292.
Mr. Robinson also argues that the Secretary’s exercise
of his power under 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) to issue the Sep-
tember 14, 2005 order has deprived him of due process
and his civil rights. The September 14, 2005 order, which
Mr. Robinson describes as a “Contempt of Court” order, is
an order from the Veterans Court granting a motion for
remand filed jointly by Mr. Robinson and the Secretary
(“remand order”). S.A. 19–25. Section 511(a) provides
that the Secretary shall “decide all questions of law and
fact necessary to decision by the Secretary under a law
that affects the provision of benefits . . . to veterans.”
Mr. Robinson’s challenges to the remand order are
likewise beyond our jurisdiction. While Mr. Robinson has
couched this issue as a constitutional one, we find no
constitutional question raised by the remand order.
Mr. Robinson’s “characterization of that question as