2 ROBINSON v. WILKIE
[…] record, the Board affords it little probative weight.”
S.A. 78. It added that “the consequence” of
Mr. Robinson’s decision to decline the cardiac examina-
tion is that his claim “must be rated on the remaining
evidence of record without the benefit of a VA examina-
tion.” S.A. 79. Finding no evidence that Mr. Robinson
exhibited symptoms at 3 METs or less, as required for a
higher disability rating under DC 7005, the Board denied
his claim. The Veterans Court affirmed. Mr. Robinson
timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
Our review of appeals from the Veterans Court is lim-
ited by 38 U.S.C. § 7292. We may review a decision of the
Veterans Court “with respect to the validity of a decision
. . . on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or
any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as
to a factual matter) that was relied on by the Court in
making the decision.” § 7292. We “have exclusive juris-
diction to review and decide any challenge to the validity
of any statute or regulation or any interpretation thereof
. . . and to interpret constitutional and statutory provi-
sions, to the extent presented and necessary to a deci-
sion.” Id. Unless an appeal raises a constitutional issue,
we “may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determi-
nation, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied
to the facts of a particular case.” Id.
We conclude Mr. Robinson’s challenges to the Veter-