Warren v. Pierce v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] his sentence is inappropriate in light of the nature of the offenses and his

      character.


                                           I. Amendment
[7]   Pierce argues that the trial court erred by allowing the State to amend the

      charging information in Cause Number 1536. Specifically, he argues that,

      because the amendment was made during trial, he did not have a reasonable

      opportunity to investigate the prejudicial impact the amendment would have on

      his defense.


[8]   Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5 governs amendments to an information and

      distinguishes between amendments to form and substantive amendments. “The

      indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance . . . before

      the commencement of trial[] if the amendment does not prejudice the

      substantial rights of the defendant.” I.C. § 35-34-1-5(b). The trial court “may,

      at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the

      indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in

      form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” I.C. §

      35-34-1-5(c).


[9]   A defendant’s substantial rights “include a right to sufficient notice and an

      opportunity to be heard regarding the charge; and, if the amendment does not

      affect any particular defense or change the positions of either of the parties, it