(People v. Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 665 (Sanchez)) occurred
[…] field. (Sanchez, supra, 63 Cal.4th at pp. 685-686.)
In Mooring, supra, 15 Cal.App.5th 928, a criminalist
used the Ident-A-Drug website to identify over 4,000 pills by
comparing the color, shape and pill markings to the images in
Ident-A-Drug. (Id. at p. 932.) The expert stated that the method
was generally accepted in the scientific community and that
Ident-A-Drug has information derived from the FDA and
pharmaceutical pill manufacturers. (Id. at p. 938.) The Court
held the expert testimony fell within the “‘published compilation’”
exception to the hearsay rule, codified in Evidence Code section
1340. This section provides: “Evidence of a statement, other
than an opinion, contained in a tabulation, list, directory,
register, or other published compilation is not made inadmissible
by the hearsay rule if the compilation is generally used and relied
upon as accurate in the course of a business as defined in
[Evidence Code] Section 1270.” (Id. at p. 937.) The court in
Mooring concluded that the Ident-A-Drug website was not
testimonial because it “contains generic data about
pharmaceutical pills, based on information provided from
pharmaceutical manufacturers and the FDA” and its primary