Hassingger v. Hassinger
[…] Neither is it intended to be the basis for litigants to seek collateral remedies against each other or to obtain tactical advantages in proceedings before a court.” Id. {¶36} Further, R.C. 2701.03 provides the exclusive means by which a litigant can assert that a common pleas judge is biased or prejudiced and requires an affidavit of prejudice to be filed with the Supreme Court of Ohio. Gould v. Gould, 4th Dist. Lawrence No. 16CA30, 2017-Ohio-6896, ¶ 59. R.C. 2701.031 states as follows: Ashland County, Case No. 17-COA-026 12 If a judge of a municipal or county court allegedly is interested in a proceeding pending before the judge, allegedly is related to or has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the judge or to a party's counsel, or allegedly otherwise is disqualified to preside in a proceeding pending before the judge, any party to the proceeding or the party's counsel may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of the supreme court. The affidavit of disqualification shall be filed and decided in accordance with divisions (B) to (E) of section 2701.03 of the Revised Code, and, upon the filing of the affidavit, the provisions of those divisions apply to the affidavit, the proceeding, the judge, and the parties to the proceeding.