KEN PAXTON
[…] No. GA-0956
(2012) at 3; see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0256 (2000) at 3 ("[w]hether a person has .
committed a crime in any particular circumstance is a question of fact that cannot be resolved in
an attorney general opinion").
5
The same is likely true of Occupations Code chapter I 05, governing unprofessional conduct by a health
care provider. See Supplemental Letter from Tim F. Branaman, Ph.D., Chair, Tex. State Bd. of Exam'rs of
Psychologists, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. at I (Feb. 2, 2018) (raising chapter I 05 of the Occupations
Code) (on file with the Op. Comm.). Section 105.002 provides that a health care provider commits unprofessional
conduct if the provider "in connection with the provider's professional activities: ... (2) knowingly prepares, makes,
or subscribes to any writing, with intent to present or use the writing ... in support of a false or fraudulent claim
under an insurance policy." TEX. 0cc. CODE § 105.002(a)(2).
Tim F. Branaman, Ph.D. - Page 5 (KP-0198)
SUMMARY
Section 501.35l(b) of the Occupations Code expressly
provides that a test or service delegated to a supervisee by a licensed
psychologist "is considered to be delivered by the delegating