KEN PAXTON
[…] Amusement & Vending, L.P., 422 S.W.3d 632,635 (Tex. 2013) (quotation marks omitted).
Section 501.3 51 (b)' s plain language provides that the delegated test or service "is
considered to be delivered by the delegating psychologist for billing purposes, including bills
submitted to third-party payers." TEX. 0cc. CODE§ 501.351(b); see also id § 501.352 (providing
that a "person to whom a psychologist delegates a psychologic'al test or service . . . is not
considered to be engaged in the independent practice of psychology"). This authorization is
readily distinguishable from other aspects of section 501.351 in which the Legislature provided
that the performance of a test or service by a supervisee must be disclosed. Subsection
501.351(a)(2) requires that a person to whom the test or service has been delegated "does not
represent to the public that the person is authorized to practice psychology." Id § 501.351(a)(2).
Subsection 501.35l(b) requires that the person delegated to perform the test or service must
"inform each patient on whom the test or service is performed that the person is being supervised
by a licensed psychologist." Id § 501.351(b). In these contrasting provisions the Legislature
demonstrated its intent to treat third-party payers differently than psychology patients and the
public. Given that intent, a court would likely construe subsection 501.351 (b) to permit a licensed