KEN PAXTON
[…] they enacted. This voted-on language is what constitutes the law, and when a statute's words are
unambiguous and yield but one interpretation, the judge's inquiry is at an end." Combs v. Roark
Amusement & Vending, L.P., 422 S.W.3d 632,635 (Tex. 2013) (quotation marks omitted).
Section 501.3 51 (b)' s plain language provides that the delegated test or service "is
considered to be delivered by the delegating psychologist for billing purposes, including bills
submitted to third-party payers." TEX. 0cc. CODE§ 501.351(b); see also id § 501.352 (providing
that a "person to whom a psychologist delegates a psychologic'al test or service . . . is not
considered to be engaged in the independent practice of psychology"). This authorization is
readily distinguishable from other aspects of section 501.351 in which the Legislature provided
that the performance of a test or service by a supervisee must be disclosed. Subsection