KEN PAXTON
[…] supervisee. " 2 Request Letter at 1. You are concerned that such a practice "may constitute a
violation of Chapter 35 of the Penal Code." Id
Chapter 501 of the Occupations Code regulates the practice of psychology. See TEX. 0cc.
CODE§§ 501.001__:_.505. Chapter 501 requires a person engaged in the practice of psychology to
be licensed as a psychologist. See id § 501.251; see also id § 501.252 (providing for psychologist
license). Chapter 501 also provides for a provisional license and a temporary license. Id
§§ 501.253 (providing for a provisional license), 501.263 (providing for a temporary license). A
provisional licensee may practice psychology "under the supervision of a psychologist to meet the
requirements for issuance" of a psychologist license. Id § 501.253(b). Section 501.351 authorizes
a psychologist to delegate the performance of certain tests and services to specific individuals. Id
§ 501.351(a). 3 Subsection (b), about which you ask, states that the
'Letter from Tim F. Branaman, Ph.D., Chair, Tex.