State v. ShawÂ
[…] STATE V. SHAW

                                   Opinion of the Court



with the evaluation applicable to motions for appropriate relief.

      In the instant case, defendant filed a motion entitled “Request for Post-

Conviction DNA Testing” requesting relief pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269. As

such, the trial court was obliged to resolve various questions under N.C. Gen. Stat. §

15A-269(b). For instance, the trial court was required to determine whether the

biological evidence was material to the defense, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a)(1),

whether the re-testing of the DNA would be “significantly more accurate and

probative” than the prior testing, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a)(3)(b), and whether

“there exist[ed] a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more

favorable to . . . defendant” had the requested testing been conducted, N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 15A-269(b)(2). However, the trial court conducted no such inquiry, and denied

defendant’s motion on the grounds set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(a)(2) and