IN RE: HENDRIX
[…] importing some addition, explanation, or alteration of a
prior will.
The statutory requirements for partial revocation or
change to a will are found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-5.1 (2015),
which states in relevant part that a written will, or any
part thereof, may be revoked only (1) by a subsequent
-6-
IN RE: HENDRIX
Opinion of the Court
written will or codicil or other revocatory writing executed
in the manner provided herein for the execution of written
wills. The manner provided for the execution of a
holographic will is set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-3.4 (2015),
which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A holographic will is a will
(1) Written entirely in the handwriting of
the testator but when all the words appearing on a
paper in the handwriting of the testator are
sufficient to constitute a valid holographic will, the
fact that other words or printed matter appear
thereon not in the handwriting of the testator, and
not affecting the meaning of the words in such
handwriting, shall not affect the validity of the will,
and
(2) Subscribed by the testator and
(3) Found after the testator’s death among
the testator’s valuable papers or effects.
Our Supreme Court has held that in some
circumstances an addenda in the handwriting and over the
signature of the testatrix written on the face of the
typewritten attested will may be upheld as a holograph
codicil thereto. However, our appellate jurisprudence has
established specific requirements for a valid holographic
codicil to a will. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-3.4(a)(1) states that
the fact that other words or printed matter appear in a
holographic will not in the handwriting of the testator, and
not affecting the meaning of the words in such
handwriting, shall not affect the validity of the will.
Goodman applied this rule to a holographic codicil to a
typewritten will:
While the derivative and applied meaning of
the word holograph indicates an instrument
entirely written in the handwriting of the
maker, this would not necessarily prevent the
probate of a will where other words appear
thereon not in such handwriting but not
essential to the meaning of the words in such
handwriting. But where words not in the
handwriting of the testator are essential to
-7-
IN RE: HENDRIX
Opinion of the Court
give meaning to the words used, the
instrument will not be upheld as a holograph
will.
In Goodman, the testatrix added and signed the following
handwritten words to her typewritten will: “To my nephew
Burns Elkins 50 dollars” “Mrs.