IN RE: ESTATE OF SOPHIA M. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] 20 Pa.C.S. § 301(b) (emphasis added). In this regard, as discussed above,
the Executor had the authority to sell the Decedent’s real estate, which was
not specifically devised, pursuant to Sections 3311(a) and 3351 of the PEF
Code. As already stated, Section 3351 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by the will, if any, the
personal representative may sell, at public or private sale,
any personal property whether specifically bequeathed or not, and
any real property not specifically devised, and with the
joinder of the specific devisee real property specifically devised. …
20 Pa.C.S. § 3351 (emphasis added).
Furthermore, Section 3357(a) provides, in relevant part:
If the personal representative has given such bond, if any, as shall
be required in accordance with this title, any sale, mortgage, or
exchange by him, whether pursuant to a decree or to the exercise
of a testamentary power or of a power under this title, shall pass
the full title of the decedent therein, unless otherwise
specified, discharged from the lien of legacies, from liability for
all debts and obligations of the decedent, from all liabilities
incident to the administration of the decedent’s estate, and from
all claims of distributees and of persons claiming in their right, …
20 Pa.C.S. § 3357 (emphasis added).
- 18 -
J-E02001-17
In Quality Lumber & Millwork Co. v. Andrus, 200 A.2d 754 (Pa.
1964), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court construed several sections of the
Fiduciaries Act, now sections 301(b), 3351 and 3357 of the PEF Code. The
question was whether Mrs.