IN RE: ESTATE OF SOPHIA M. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] interest to [Patricia], [Patricia] is deemed to have sold her 50%
interest in the real estate via [Edward], the Executor, who had the
legal power to do so pursuant to Court Order….
Orphans’ Court Opinion, 4/22/2015, at 10-11.
We disagree with the orphans’ court’s analysis. Because the real estate
was not specifically devised, we conclude the taxable gain from the private
- 17 -
J-E02001-17
sale should have been borne by the Estate, as the Executor was the seller of
the real estate.
Both the orphans’ court and the Executor fail to recognize the import of
the second half of Section 301(b) of the PEF Code, which provides:
Legal title to all real estate of a decedent shall pass at his death
to his heirs or devisees, subject however, to all powers
granted to the personal representative by this title and
lawfully by the will and to all orders of the court.
20 Pa.C.S. § 301(b) (emphasis added). In this regard, as discussed above,
the Executor had the authority to sell the Decedent’s real estate, which was
not specifically devised, pursuant to Sections 3311(a) and 3351 of the PEF
Code. As already stated, Section 3351 provides: