IN RE: ESTATE OF SOPHIA M. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] ….
****
(c) Waiver of objections. Failure to appeal an order that is
immediately appealable under paragraphs (a)(1)-(7) of this rule
shall constitute a waiver of all objections to such order and such
objections may not be raised in any subsequent appeal.
Pa.R.A.P. 342(a)(6), (c).
At the outset, it is important to recognize that the Executor had the
authority to sell the Decedent’s real estate, pursuant to Sections 3311(a) and
3351 of the Probate, Estate and Fiduciaries (PEF) Code. 14 Furthermore, the
____________________________________________
14 Specifically, Section 3311(a) of the PEF Code provides:
A personal representative shall have the right to and shall take
possession of, maintain and administer all the real and personal
estate of the decedent, except real estate occupied at the time of
- 10 -
J-E02001-17
orphans’ court authorized the Executor to sell the real estate by private sale
to the heirs by order entered March 22, 2011. The private sale took place on
February 15, 2013. Thereafter, on April 30, 2013, the orphans’ court
approved the sale and ordered the properties conveyed to the grantees. See
Order, 4/30/2013.
By way of background to the adoption of current Rule 342, we begin
with the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision in In re Estate of Stricker,
977 A.2d 1115 (Pa. 2009), which involved the prior version of Rule 342. In
____________________________________________
death by an heir or devisee with the consent of the decedent. He
shall collect the rents and income from each asset in his
possession until it is sold or distributed, and, during the
administration of the estate, shall have the right to maintain any
action with respect to it and shall make all reasonable
expenditures necessary to preserve it. The court may direct the
personal representative to take possession of, administer and
maintain real estate so occupied by an heir or a devisee if this is
necessary to protect the rights of claimants or other parties.
Nothing in this section shall affect the personal
representative’s power to sell real estate occupied by an
heir or devisee.
20 Pa.C.S. § 3311(a) (emphasis added). Additionally, Section 3351 states:
Except as otherwise provided by the will, if any, the
personal representative may sell, at public or private sale,
any personal property whether specifically bequeathed or not, and