IN RE: ESTATE OF SOPHIA M. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] the real estate.
Both the orphans’ court and the Executor fail to recognize the import of
the second half of Section 301(b) of the PEF Code, which provides:
Legal title to all real estate of a decedent shall pass at his death
to his heirs or devisees, subject however, to all powers
granted to the personal representative by this title and
lawfully by the will and to all orders of the court.
20 Pa.C.S. § 301(b) (emphasis added). In this regard, as discussed above,
the Executor had the authority to sell the Decedent’s real estate, which was
not specifically devised, pursuant to Sections 3311(a) and 3351 of the PEF
Code. As already stated, Section 3351 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by the will, if any, the
personal representative may sell, at public or private sale,
any personal property whether specifically bequeathed or not, and
any real property not specifically devised, and with the
joinder of the specific devisee real property specifically devised. …
20 Pa.C.S. § 3351 (emphasis added).
Furthermore, Section 3357(a) provides, in relevant part:
If the personal representative has given such bond, if any, as shall
be required in accordance with this title, any sale, mortgage, or
exchange by him, whether pursuant to a decree or to the exercise