IN RE: ESTATE OF SOPHIA M. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] possession until it is sold or distributed, and, during the
administration of the estate, shall have the right to maintain any
action with respect to it and shall make all reasonable
expenditures necessary to preserve it. The court may direct the
personal representative to take possession of, administer and
maintain real estate so occupied by an heir or a devisee if this is
necessary to protect the rights of claimants or other parties.
Nothing in this section shall affect the personal
representative’s power to sell real estate occupied by an
heir or devisee.
20 Pa.C.S. § 3311(a) (emphasis added). Additionally, Section 3351 states:
Except as otherwise provided by the will, if any, the
personal representative may sell, at public or private sale,
any personal property whether specifically bequeathed or not, and
any real property not specifically devised, and with the
joinder of the specific devisee real property specifically devised. …
20 Pa.C.S. § 3351 (emphasis added).
- 11 -
J-E02001-17
Stricker, our Supreme Court held that an orphans’ court’s order directing the
co-executors to sell the estate’s real estate was an interlocutory order that
was not appealable under Rule 342 or Rule 313 (collateral order). At that