UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the agency violated the APA because it failed to explain why the existing FTC warning scheme
was inadequate, opting instead to crowd out and restrict manufacturers’ ability to communicate
with consumers by imposing a requirement to cover 30 percent of two panels of a cigar box and
20 percent of any advertisement with warnings. The court rejects these arguments.
As to their first argument, Plaintiffs claim that the FDA made “no determination at all about
the warnings’ effect on decreasing cigar or pipe tobacco use,” and thus failed to adhere to the
statutory mandate provided by 21 U.S.C. § 387f(d)(1). Pls.’ Mot. at 34. In pertinent part, that
section of the TCA authorizes the FDA to “impose restrictions on the advertising and promotion
of a tobacco product” “if the [agency] determines that such regulation would be appropriate for
the protection of the public health.” 21 U.S.C. § 387f(d)(1). The agency’s finding “shall be
determined with respect to the risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users and
nonusers of the tobacco product,” and must take into account: “(A) the increased or decreased
likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products; and (B) the
increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such
products.” Id. According to Plaintiffs, the agency did not assess whether the warnings would have
any effect on decreasing cigar and pipe tobacco use, and even conceded that it could not make the
statutorily-mandated finding. See Pls.’ Mot. at 34 (citing A.R. 023973 5).
Plaintiffs’ contention is unavailing: The agency did make the required statutory findings.
The FDA first connected the Deeming Rule as a whole to the public health standard, stating that it
“believes that the sale and distribution restrictions the Agency is proposing,” including the “health
warning requirements,” “meet the public health standard set forth in” 21 U.S.C. § 387f(d)(1).
5
Citations to the Administrative Record can be found in the three-volume Joint Appendix, see ECF Nos. 81, 81-1, 81-
2.
19
`
79 Fed. Reg. at 23,146. The FDA specifically “concluded that the restrictions would be
appropriate for the protection of the public health with respect to the risks and benefits to the
population as a whole, including the increased likelihood that existing users will quit using tobacco
products and the decreased likelihood that new users will initiate tobacco product use.” Id. The
agency made this statutory determination based on a the following factors: “available data on the