UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] processes, or labels a tobacco product[.]” 21 U.S.C. § 387(20). At a minimum, Defendants argue,
pipe tobacco blending qualifies as “assembling” or “processing” a tobacco product and therefore
blenders are subject to regulation under the Act.
Starting with Plaintiffs’ arguments, the court finds them unpersuasive. The court agrees
with Defendants that Plaintiffs incorrectly read Section 387e to exclude any and all retailers from
its reach. A person’s designation as a “retailer” does not preclude application of Section 387e;
instead, the focus of the statutory text is on the activity that the person undertakes. If a person in
fact “engage[s] in the manufacture, preparation, compounding, or processing of a tobacco
product,” then he or she is covered by the plain terms of the provision. It matters not, for purposes
of Section 387e, whether that establishment is also a retailer. Indeed, crediting Plaintiffs’ reading
would—as Defendants point out—lead to the absurd conclusion that an establishment could
undertake the full manufacture of a tobacco product, but not be subject to Section 387e, as long as
it was the entity that made the final sale to the ultimate consumer. The statutory text cannot bear
such a result.
At the same time, the court cannot accept the agency’s interpretation of Section 387e
because its reliance on the general definition of “tobacco product manufacturer” to interpret that
61
`
section is misplaced. Section 387e does not incorporate, as Defendants seem to assert, Section
387(20)’s definition of “tobacco product manufacturer.” To the contrary, all of Section 387e’s
requirements are triggered upon a person “first engaging in the manufacture, preparation,
compounding, or processing of a tobacco product,” which action compels the person to register
with the FDA. 21 U.S.C. § 387e(c); see id. §§ 387e(d), (g), (j) (imposing requirements upon
persons “required to register under this section”). Thus, the threshold question under Section 387e