UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See
Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842.
To prevail on their Chevron argument at the first step, Plaintiffs must show that the statute
unambiguously forecloses the agency’s interpretation. Pharm. Research & Mfrs. of Am. v. FTC,
790 F.3d 198, 207 (D.C. Cir. 2015). Correspondingly, for the agency to prevail at Chevron’s first
step, it must show that Congress was not “silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue”
before the court. See Humane Soc. of U.S. v. Kempthorne, 579 F. Supp. 2d 7, 19 (D.D.C. 2008).
As required, the court begins with the statutory text. In pertinent part, 21 U.S.C. § 387e
provides that its terms apply to “every person who owns or operates any establishment in any State
engaged in the manufacture, preparation, compounding, or processing of a tobacco product.” Id.
§ 387e(b) (emphasis added). The provision defines the relevant terms as follows:
The term “manufacture, preparation, compounding, or processing”
shall include repackaging or otherwise changing the container,
wrapper, or labeling of any tobacco product package in furtherance