UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] be the person who “manufacture[s], prepar[es], compound[s], or process[es].” See Pls.’ Reply at
38–39. Thus, Plaintiffs conclude, Section 387e’s textual reference to a “person who makes final
60
`
delivery or sale to the ultimate consumer or user” dictates the conclusion that a retailer, typically
the entity which makes the final delivery or sale of a tobacco product to the ultimate consumer or
user, cannot be subject to the same requirements as a “manufacturer.” See id.
For its part, the FDA defends its action by pointing to the definition of “tobacco product
manufacturer” under 21 U.S.C. § 387(20), which is the TCA’s general definitional section.
See Defs.’ Cross-Mot. at 49. As pertinent here, a “tobacco product manufacturer” is defined as
“any person, including any repacker or relabeler, who . . . manufactures, fabricates, assembles,
processes, or labels a tobacco product[.]” 21 U.S.C. § 387(20). At a minimum, Defendants argue,
pipe tobacco blending qualifies as “assembling” or “processing” a tobacco product and therefore
blenders are subject to regulation under the Act.
Starting with Plaintiffs’ arguments, the court finds them unpersuasive. The court agrees