UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] manufacture to the person who makes final delivery or sale to the
ultimate consumer or user.
Id. § 387e(a)(1) (emphasis added). Application of the foregoing definition is limited to the term’s
use “[i]n this section.” 21 U.S.C. § 387(a).
According to Plaintiffs, a retail pipe tobacco blender is not a “manufacturer”; instead, a
retail blender “simply tak[es] two end-use, FDA-approved products and perform[s] a service that
consumers themselves could do on their own.” Pls.’ Mot. at 44. Plaintiffs also contend that
because the text of Section 387e distinguishes the manufacturer from “the person who makes final
delivery or sale to the ultimate consumer or user,” then any retailer who blends pipe tobacco cannot
be the person who “manufacture[s], prepar[es], compound[s], or process[es].” See Pls.’ Reply at
38–39. Thus, Plaintiffs conclude, Section 387e’s textual reference to a “person who makes final
60
`