UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “examination of the statute’s text, legislative history, and structure, as well as its purpose.” Bell
Atl. Tel. Co. v. FCC, 131 F.3d 1044, 1047 (D.C. Cir. 1997). To prevail at step one, Plaintiffs must
50
`
show “that the statute unambiguously forecloses the agency’s interpretation.” Catawba Cty. v.
EPA, 571 F.3d 20, 35 (D.C. Cir. 2009).
The TCA provides that the FDA “shall in accordance with [21 U.S.C. § 387s] assess user
fees on, and collect such fees from, each manufacturer and importer of tobacco product subject to
[subchapter IX].” 21 U.S.C. § 387s(a). “[E]ach manufacturer and importer of tobacco product”
subject to subchapter IX includes the original classes of tobacco products listed in § 387a(b). Id.
(“This subchapter shall apply to all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and
smokeless tobacco and to any other tobacco products that the Secretary by regulation deems to be
subject to this subchapter.”). The statute further sets forth the total amount of user fees authorized
to be assessed and collected by the FDA each fiscal year, id. § 387s(b)(1), 12 and, critically,
expressly identifies the classes of tobacco products that shall share in the total collection: