UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The
court cannot, however, remedy a perceived wrong unless it is presented for consideration, and
Plaintiffs have not challenged this differential treatment.
In the end, even if fundamental fairness strongly favors a stay for premium cigars during
the just-initiated rulemaking process, regrettably neither the law nor the posture of this case allows
for such judicial relief.
B. User Fee Rule
When the FDA promulgated the Deeming Rule, it contemporaneously promulgated the
User Fee Rule pursuant to its authority under the TCA. See 21 U.S.C. § 387s(b)(iii) (“[N]o user
fees shall be assessed on a class of tobacco products unless such class of tobacco products is listed
in section 387a(b) of this title or is deemed by the Secretary in a regulation under section 387a(b)
of this title[.]” (emphasis added)). Plaintiffs do not challenge the FDA’s decision to assess user
fees on domestic manufacturers and importers of cigars and pipe tobacco in order to fund the
49
`
FDA’s regulation of tobacco products. Instead, they challenge the FDA’s decision not to assess