UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] determined under FETRA, 21 U.S.C. § 387s(b)(4), and is based on each manufacturer’s or
importer’s share of gross domestic volume, 14 see 7 U.S.C. § 518d(e)–(h).
Plaintiffs’ step one argument relies on their reading of Section 387s(a), which requires
FDA to assess user fees on “each manufacturer and importer of tobacco products subject to this
subchapter.” 21 U.S.C. § 387s(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs read the term “each” to mean that
Congress intended that all deemed products are subject to user fees, not just those listed in Section
387s(b)(2)(B), e.g., cigars and pipe tobacco. Plaintiffs also point to another clause,
Section 387s(b)(2)(B)(iii), which provides that “no user fees shall be assessed on a class of tobacco
products” other than those listed in section 387a(b)—the originally regulated “cigarettes, cigarette
tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco,” plus those deemed by the FDA to be
subject to subchapter IX. Taken together, Plaintiffs contend, those sections compel the