PUBLISHED
[…] Id.
11
To evaluate the merit of this argument, we first assess whether the bulk premiums
paid to LINA were Plan “assets,” as ERISA uses that term. The statute does not provide
a definition of what constitutes a plan asset. But the statute does list some important
exclusions of what are not plan assets. Relevant here, “[i]n the case of a plan to which a
guaranteed benefit policy is issued by an insurer, the assets of such plan shall be deemed
to include such policy, but shall not, solely by reason of the issuance of such policy, be
deemed to include any assets of such insurer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(2). Accordingly, we
must determine whether the Plan is a “guaranteed benefit policy” such that only the
policy itself is a Plan asset.
ERISA defines a “guaranteed benefit policy” as “an insurance policy or contract to
the extent that such policy or contract provides for benefits the amount of which is
guaranteed by the insurer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(2)(B). To determine whether a policy
falls within this category, we examine “each component of the contract.” John Hancock
Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Harris Trust & Sav. Banks, 510 U.S. 86, 106 (1993). “A component