Samir Warda v. Howard T Linden
[…] Thus, Sundus Warda’s claims against the Linden Defendants in the Third -14- Malpractice Action are barred by the statute of limitations and dismissed. [Emphasis added.] “A legal malpractice claim must be brought within two years of the date the claim accrues, or within six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.” Kloian, 272 Mich App at 237. MCL 600.5838(1) provides: [A] claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim. A lawyer discontinues servicing a client when he is relieved of the obligation by the client or the court, or when he completes a specific legal service he was retained to perform. Balcom v Zambon, 254 Mich App 470, 484; 658 NW2d 156 (2002).