STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] possessed or used. MCL 777.32(1)(d), outlining OV 2, instructs the trial court to assign 5 points
if “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing
weapon[.]” Again, based on the stipulated facts, defendant possessed a nine-millimeter Glock
(pistol), which he pointed at one of the victims. Therefore, the trial court did not err in assessing
five points for OV 2. Id.; Hardy, 494 Mich at 438.
Defendant also challenges the trial court’s scoring of OV 12, contemporaneous felonious
criminal acts. MCL 777.42(1)(b) and (c), delineating OV 12, instruct the trial court to assign 10
points if “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were
committed,” or if “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other
crimes were committed[.]” The statute further specifies in MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i) and (ii):
(a) A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if both of the following
circumstances exist:
(i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense.
(ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.