STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 777.31(1)(c), defining OV 1, instructs the trial court to assign 15 points if “[a] firearm was
pointed at or toward a victim . . .” Based on the stipulated facts, defendant “pull[ed] a black
handgun from his person and point[ed] it at [the father] from a close distance.” Therefore,
because the trial court found that the weapon was a firearm and that defendant pointed the
firearm at the father, the trial court had sufficient evidence to assess 15 points for OV 1. Id.
Next, defendant objects to the trial court’s scoring of OV 2, lethal potential of a weapon
possessed or used. MCL 777.32(1)(d), outlining OV 2, instructs the trial court to assign 5 points
if “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing
weapon[.]” Again, based on the stipulated facts, defendant possessed a nine-millimeter Glock
(pistol), which he pointed at one of the victims. Therefore, the trial court did not err in assessing
five points for OV 2. Id.; Hardy, 494 Mich at 438.