DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] failed to make any findings regarding her other two children – one who
was born during the marriage while the Former Husband was incarcerated
and the other who was conceived after the parties separated but born prior
to the dissolution. Third, the Former Wife challenges the court’s findings,
or lack of findings, regarding distribution of assets and alimony. We
address each argument below.
1. Best Interest of the Children
First, the Former Wife argues that the trial court did not make any
findings as to the children’s best interest.
Section 61.13(3), Florida Statutes (2016), provides that the
“[d]etermination of the best interests of the child shall be made by
evaluating all of the factors affecting the welfare and interests of the
particular minor child and the circumstances of that family.” The statute
includes a non-exhaustive list of twenty factors that may be considered.
Id. When making a determination of the best interest of the children, the
court need not independently address each of the listed factors, but the