IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] case numbers FECR237623 and FECR262721, both of which were felony
controlled-substance violations under chapter 124, satisfied the enhancement of
his current offense to a class “D” felony. The PSI shows case number
FECR237623 involved convictions for possession of a controlled substance with
intent to deliver and failure to affix a drug-tax stamp, resulting in ten years in prison
and five years in prison, respectively.
While the record does not indicate what the controlled substances were in
either of the prior convictions, the second paragraph of section 124.401(5)
provides the more lenient track for marijuana possession is only for previous
convictions under subsection (5). See Iowa Code § 124.401(5) (“[P]erson has
been previously convicted two or more times of a violation of this subsection in
which the controlled substance was marijuana”(emphasis added)). By using the
language “this subsection” rather than “this chapter” in the second paragraph of
section 124.401(5), the legislature clearly intended to grant leniency only to those
charged with possession of marijuana. State v. Rankin, 666 N.W.2d 608, 611
(Iowa 2003).