[Cite as State v. Coleman, 2018-Ohio-1923.]
[…] most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id., quoting State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio
St.3d 259 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. However, “we do not resolve evidentiary
conflicts or assess the credibility of witnesses, because these functions belong to the trier of
fact.” State v. Hall, 9th Dist. Summit No. 27827, 2017-Ohio-73, ¶ 10.
{¶10} Mr. Coleman was convicted of illegal use of food stamps or WIC program
benefits under R.C. 2913.46(B), which states:
No individual shall knowingly possess, buy, sell, use, alter, accept, or transfer
supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, WIC program benefits, or any
electronically transferred benefit in any manner not authorized by the Food and
Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) or section 17 of the “Child Nutrition
Act of 1966,” 80 Stat. 885, 42 U.S.C. 1786, as amended.
“A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware that the person’s
conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.” R.C.
2901.22(B).
{¶11} Mr.