Strong v. Davidson
[…] The Trustee filed this lawsuit on behalf of those debtors and trusts in October 2014— alleging that certain officers and directors engaged in securities fraud and other misconduct, which led to the loss of millions of dollars of investors’ funds. The individual defendants include Mr. Davidson, Jeff Austin, and Austin Capital Solutions. 1 The Federal Arbitration Act authorizes an interlocutory appeal of an order refusing to stay court proceedings pending arbitration or to compel arbitration. See 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A), (B) (“An appeal may be taken from . . . an order . . . refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title . . . [or] denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed . . . .”); Jacks v. CMH Homes, Inc., 856 F.3d 1301, 1304 (10th Cir. 2017). 2 In January 2015, Mr. Austin and Austin Capital Solutions (the Austin defendants) filed a motion to stay the litigation and to compel arbitration of two of the nineteen claims.