the non-moving party. Carlson v. FedEx Ground
[…] Carlson, 787 F.3d at 1326. In
Florida, a person who “slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a
business establishment … must prove that the business establishment had actual or
2
Case: 17-15083 Date Filed: 05/16/2018 Page: 3 of 8
constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to
remedy it.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1).
Pussinen does not claim—and the evidence does not show—that Target had
actual knowledge of the liquid substance on which she slipped. Thus, to prove her
claim, Pussinen needed to prove that Target had constructive knowledge. Under
Section 768.0755, “[c]onstructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial
evidence showing that: (a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of
time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have
known of the condition; or (b) The condition occurred with regularity and was
therefore foreseeable.” Id. § 768.0755(1)(a)–(b). Pussinen relies on both prongs.
A
The first question is whether circumstantial evidence “give[s] rise to an
inference that the foreign substance had been on the floor for a sufficient length of
time to charge the store owner with constructive knowledge of its presence.”